Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Hashrate 12.0 TH/s Power 2,000 W Efficiency 166.7 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Hashrate 464.0 TH/s Power 6,728 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M3 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
12.0 TH/s Hashrate 464.0 TH/s
2,000 W Power Consumption 6,728 W
166.7 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
8,100.0 kg Weight 18.0 kg
6,824 BTU/hr BTU Output 22,956 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M3

Daily Revenue 0.00000569 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$4.80
Daily Profit -$4.35
Monthly -$130.48
Yearly -$1,587.46

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Daily Revenue 0.00022019 BTC $17.43
Daily Electricity -$16.15
Daily Profit $1.28
Monthly $38.50
Yearly $468.39

Based on BTC price of $79,161 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 wins on 4 of 5 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 3767% more hashrate (12.0 vs 464.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 — wins on 4 of 5 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 3767% more hashrate (12.0 vs 464.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M3 70% better power draw (2,000 vs 6,728 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 91% better efficiency (166.7 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (8,100.0 vs 18.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 236% more heat output (6,824 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 7% more home mining score (28.0 vs 30.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

$5.63/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M78

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $1.28/day compared to $-4.35/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer M3 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 152.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (166.7 vs 14.5 J/TH).