Whatsminer M30S++ vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M30S++ | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 112.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 TH/s |
| 3,472 W | Power Consumption | 3,799 W |
| 31.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 12.0 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 11,847 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M30S++
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $79,223 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 134% more hashrate (112 vs 262 TH/s). The Whatsminer M30S++ holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M30S++ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 134% more hashrate (112 vs 262 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 9% better power draw (3,472 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 53% better efficiency (31.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 53% better weight (12.0 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 9% more heat output (11,847 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Whatsminer M30S++ | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,300 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.25 | Daily net profit | $0.43 |
| -$3,851 | Net after 1 year | +$158 |
| -$5,402 | Net after 2 years | +$317 |
| -$6,953 | Net after 3 years | +$475 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$4.68/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Whatsminer M30S++ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.43/day compared to $-4.25/day for the Whatsminer M30S++. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Whatsminer M30S++ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Whatsminer M30S++ or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72?
The Whatsminer M30S++ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Whatsminer M30S++ and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?
The Whatsminer M30S++ runs at 31.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 16.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficiency (31.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
