Whatsminer M30S+ vs Whatsminer M63S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M30S+ | Specification | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| 100.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 390.0 TH/s |
| 3,400 W | Power Consumption | 7,215 W |
| 34.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 11.5 kg | Weight | 28.0 kg |
| 11,601 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 24,618 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M30S+
Whatsminer M63S
Based on BTC price of $79,090 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M63S, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 290% more hashrate (100 vs 390 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S's favour. That said, the Whatsminer M30S+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Whatsminer M30S+ and Whatsminer M63S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M63S 290% more hashrate (100 vs 390 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 53% better power draw (3,400 vs 7,215 W)
- Whatsminer M63S 46% better efficiency (34.0 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M63S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 59% better weight (11.5 vs 28.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M63S 112% more heat output (11,601 vs 24,618 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M63S 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Whatsminer M30S+ | Metric | Whatsminer M63S |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $12,000 |
| -$4.52 | Daily net profit | -$3.12 |
| -$3,450 | Net after 1 year | -$13,139 |
| -$5,100 | Net after 2 years | -$14,279 |
| -$6,750 | Net after 3 years | -$15,418 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M63SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M63S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Whatsminer M30S+ or Whatsminer M63S more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S is more profitable at $-3.12/day compared to $-4.52/day for the Whatsminer M30S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Whatsminer M30S+ or Whatsminer M63S?
The Whatsminer M63S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Whatsminer M30S+ at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Whatsminer M30S+ or Whatsminer M63S?
The Whatsminer M63S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Whatsminer M30S+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Whatsminer M30S+ and Whatsminer M63S on J/TH?
The Whatsminer M30S+ runs at 34.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 15.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 46% better efficiency (34.0 vs 18.5 J/TH).
