Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Whatsminer M30S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| 88.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 262.0 TH/s |
| 3,344 W | Power Consumption | 3,799 W |
| 38.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 11.5 kg | Weight | 25.5 kg |
| 11,410 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,962 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Whatsminer M30S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 wins on 2 of 4 factors (efficiency, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 198% more hashrate (88.0 vs 262.0 TH/s). The Whatsminer M30S holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M30S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 198% more hashrate (88.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S 12% better power draw (3,344 vs 3,799 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 62% better efficiency (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S 55% better weight (11.5 vs 25.5 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 14% more heat output (11,410 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S 20% more home mining score (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Whatsminer M30S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.82 | Daily net profit | $0.42 |
| -$3,260 | Net after 1 year | +$153 |
| -$5,021 | Net after 2 years | +$305 |
| -$6,781 | Net after 3 years | +$458 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M72$5.24/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7214.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Whatsminer M30S or MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.42/day compared to $-4.82/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Whatsminer M30S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Whatsminer M30S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 23.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 62% better efficiency (38.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
