MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M30S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Specification | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| 48.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 88.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 3,344 W |
| 45.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 38.0 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 8,500.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,410 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake256r14 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer D1
Whatsminer M30S
Based on BTC price of $77,948 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M30S, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 83% more hashrate (48.0 vs 88.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M30S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M30S sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M30S 83% more hashrate (48.0 vs 88.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer D1 34% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,344 W)
- Whatsminer M30S 17% better efficiency (45.8 vs 38.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S 52% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,410 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S 38% more home mining score (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer D1 | Metric | Whatsminer M30S |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| -$3.56 | Daily net profit | -$4.87 |
| -$1,299 | Net after 1 year | -$3,277 |
| -$2,598 | Net after 2 years | -$5,054 |
| -$3,896 | Net after 3 years | -$6,832 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30SScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs Whatsminer M30S: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 is more profitable at $-3.56/day compared to $-4.87/day for the Whatsminer M30S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the Whatsminer M30S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or Whatsminer M30S?
The Whatsminer M30S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and Whatsminer M30S?
The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S runs at 38.0 J/TH — a difference of 7.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 17% better efficiency (45.8 vs 38.0 J/TH).
