Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 190.0 MH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 760 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 4,000,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 10,500.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,593 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | Etchash |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)
Based on BTC price of $78,255 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer AL1 l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 8420953% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer AL1 8420953% more hashrate (16.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) 77% better power draw (3,360 vs 760 W)
- Antminer AL1 100% better efficacité (210 vs 4,000,000 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 10,500.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 342% more heat output (11,464 vs 2,593 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$1.82 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$666 |
| -$15,466 | Net after 2 years | -$1,332 |
| -$18,199 | Net after 3 years | -$1,997 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer AL1210.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) is more profitable at $-1.82/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer E3 (190Mh) runs at 4,000,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 3,999,790.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (210 vs 4,000,000 J/TH).
