Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) vs Antminer K7
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) | Specification | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| 2.4 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 63.5 TH/s |
| 2,556 W | Consommation électrique | 3,080 W |
| 1,065,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14,200.0 kg | Weight | 14.0 kg |
| 8,721 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,509 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)
Antminer K7
Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer K7 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 2645733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s) in the Antminer K7's favour. That said, the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) and Antminer K7 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer K7 2645733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 63.5 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) 17% better power draw (2,556 vs 3,080 W)
- Antminer K7 100% better efficacité (1,065,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH)
- Antminer K7 100% better weight (14,200.0 vs 14.0 kg)
- Antminer K7 21% more heat output (8,721 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)
- Antminer K7 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) | Metric | Antminer K7 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,500 |
| -$6.13 | Daily net profit | -$5.11 |
| -$3,239 | Net after 1 year | -$5,364 |
| -$5,478 | Net after 2 years | -$7,228 |
| -$7,717 | Net after 3 years | -$9,092 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer K7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer K748.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) vs Antminer K7: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer K7 is more profitable at $-5.11/day compared to $-6.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) or Antminer K7?
The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) vs Antminer K7: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) and Antminer K7?
The Bitmain Antminer E9 (2.4Gh) runs at 1,065,000.0 J/TH while the Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,064,951.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (1,065,000.0 vs 48.5 J/TH).
