Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS5 Pro

Antminer KS5 Pro

Taux de hachage 21.0 TH/s Puissance 3,150 W Efficiency 150.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain KAS KS7

Bitmain KAS KS7

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 3,080 W Efficiency 77.0 J/TH

Antminer KS5 Pro vs Bitmain KAS KS7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS5 Pro Specification Bitmain KAS KS7
21.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s
3,150 W Consommation électrique 3,080 W
150.0 J/TH Efficiency 77.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 16.4 kg
10,748 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,509 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS5 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000966 BTC $0.76
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$6.80
Monthly -$204.13
Yearly -$2,483.53

Bitmain KAS KS7

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.95
Monthly -$178.57
Yearly -$2,172.61

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitmain KAS KS7 l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 49% better efficacité (150.0 vs 77.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain KAS KS7 — l'emporte sur 4 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS5 Pro and Bitmain KAS KS7 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain KAS KS7 90% more hashrate (21.0 vs 40.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain KAS KS7 2% better power draw (3,150 vs 3,080 W)
  • Bitmain KAS KS7 49% better efficacité (150.0 vs 77.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS5 Pro 12% better weight (14.5 vs 16.4 kg)
  • Antminer KS5 Pro 2% more heat output (10,748 vs 10,509 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS5 Pro Metric Bitmain KAS KS7
$15,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,590
-$6.80 Daily net profit -$5.95
-$17,484 Net after 1 year -$3,763
-$19,967 Net after 2 years -$5,935
-$22,451 Net after 3 years -$8,108
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain KAS KS7

77.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer KS5 Pro or Bitmain KAS KS7 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain KAS KS7 is more profitable at $-5.95/day compared to $-6.80/day for the Antminer KS5 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS5 Pro or Bitmain KAS KS7?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS5 Pro or the Bitmain KAS KS7?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Antminer KS5 Pro and Bitmain KAS KS7 on J/TH?

The Antminer KS5 Pro runs at 150.0 J/TH while the Bitmain KAS KS7 runs at 77.0 J/TH — a difference of 73.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficacité (150.0 vs 77.0 J/TH).