Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Taux de hachage 1,286.0 GH/s Puissance 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer KS5 Pro

Antminer KS5 Pro

Taux de hachage 21.0 TH/s Puissance 3,150 W Efficiency 150.0 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer KS5 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer KS5 Pro
1,286.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 21.0 TH/s
3,148 W Consommation électrique 3,150 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 150.0 J/TH
70 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.5 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,748 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithme KHeavyHash
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.75

Antminer KS5 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000966 BTC $0.76
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$6.80
Monthly -$204.13
Yearly -$2,483.53

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Antminer KS5 Pro l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 1533% more hashrate (1.3 vs 21.0 TH/s) in the Antminer KS5 Pro's favour. That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer KS5 Pro — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer D7 and Antminer KS5 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer KS5 Pro 1533% more hashrate (1.3 vs 21.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS5 Pro 94% better efficacité (2,448 vs 150 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer D7 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.5 kg)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer KS5 Pro
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $15,000
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$6.80
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$17,484
-$7,982 Net after 2 years -$19,967
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$22,451
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer KS5 Pro

150.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer D7 or the Antminer KS5 Pro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS5 Pro is more profitable at $-6.80/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Antminer KS5 Pro?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer KS5 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer KS5 Pro?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Antminer KS5 Pro on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer KS5 Pro runs at 150.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,297.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 94% better efficacité (2,448 vs 150 J/TH).