Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 28.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 1,596 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.0 J/TH |
| 60 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 5.0 kg | Weight | 7,000.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 5,446 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Le Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) et le Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) sont très proches sur l'ensemble de nos facteurs de notation, sans avantage décisif pour l'un ou l'autre. Votre choix devrait dépendre de vos priorités spécifiques — consultez les spécifications et l'analyse de rentabilité ci-dessus.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 100% more hashrate (14.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 15% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,596 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 41% better efficacité (96.4 vs 57.0 J/TH)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 100% better weight (5.0 vs 7,000.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) 18% more heat output (4,606 vs 5,446 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 86% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,599 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$2.82 |
| -$1,298 | Net after 1 year | -$6,629 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 2 years | -$7,659 |
| -$3,295 | Net after 3 years | -$8,690 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)57.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-2.82/day for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S15 (28Th) runs at 57.0 J/TH — a difference of 39.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 41% better efficacité (96.4 vs 57.0 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) with...
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Hex
