Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer S19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Specification | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 14.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 158.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 5,451 W |
| 96.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 60 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 5.0 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 52/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| D-Central | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)
Antminer S19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Hydro edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1029% more hashrate (14.0 vs 158.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Hydro's favour. The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer S19 Hydro sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Hydro 1029% more hashrate (14.0 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 75% better power draw (1,350 vs 5,451 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 64% better efficacité (96.4 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 17% better noise (60.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 67% better weight (5.0 vs 15.2 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 304% more heat output (4,606 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 18% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) | Metric | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $299 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$2.74 | Daily net profit | -$7.39 |
| -$1,298 | Net after 1 year | -$7,699 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 2 years | -$10,398 |
| -$3,295 | Net after 3 years | -$13,097 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Antminer S19 Hydro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-7.39/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Antminer S19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S19 Hydro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Antminer S19 Hydro on J/TH?
The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 61.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 64% better efficacité (96.4 vs 34.5 J/TH).
Compare Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) with...
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Loki Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S17)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Antminer Slim Edition (S9)
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT
- Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Hex
