Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 158.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,451 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Antminer S19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $78,095 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Hydro edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 888% more hashrate (16.0 vs 158.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Hydro's favour. The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Hydro 888% more hashrate (16.0 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 38% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,451 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 84% better efficacité (210.0 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer AL1 5% better weight (14.5 vs 15.2 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 62% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 22% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$7.49 | Daily net profit | -$7.40 |
| -$12,733 | Net after 1 year | -$7,703 |
| -$15,467 | Net after 2 years | -$10,405 |
| -$18,200 | Net after 3 years | -$13,108 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S19 Hydro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Hydro is more profitable at $-7.40/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer AL1 or the Antminer S19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer AL1 vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer AL1 and Antminer S19 Hydro?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 175.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (210.0 vs 34.5 J/TH).
