Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Taux de hachage 257.0 TH/s Puissance 5,346 W Efficiency 20.8 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s Puissance 1,225 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
257.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 12.5 TH/s
5,346 W Consommation électrique 1,225 W
20.8 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
Weight 4,200.0 kg
18,241 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,180 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00011827 BTC $9.23
Daily Electricity -$12.83
Daily Profit -$3.60
Monthly -$107.92
Yearly -$1,312.97

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000575 BTC $0.45
Daily Electricity -$2.94
Daily Profit -$2.49
Monthly -$74.73
Yearly -$909.18

Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1956% more hashrate (257.0 vs 12.5 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 1956% more hashrate (257.0 vs 12.5 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 77% better power draw (5,346 vs 1,225 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 79% better efficacité (20.8 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) 336% more heat output (18,241 vs 4,180 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) 94% more score de minage domestique (16.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)
$1,059 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$3.60 Daily net profit -$2.49
-$2,372 Net after 1 year -$974
-$3,685 Net after 2 years -$1,883
-$4,998 Net after 3 years -$2,793
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)

20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) is more profitable at $-2.49/day compared to $-3.60/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP Hyd (257Th) runs at 20.8 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (12.5Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 77.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (20.8 vs 98.0 J/TH).