Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Avalon A1446
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) | Specification | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| 40.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 135.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,310 W |
| 55.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 24.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 11,500.0 kg | Weight | 12.8 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,294 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)
Avalon A1446
Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1446, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 238% more hashrate (40.0 vs 135.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Avalon A1446 sit on each measurable spec:
- Avalon A1446 238% more hashrate (40.0 vs 135.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) 34% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,310 W)
- Avalon A1446 55% better efficacité (55.0 vs 24.5 J/TH)
- Avalon A1446 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
- Avalon A1446 50% more heat output (7,506 vs 11,294 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1446 38% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) | Metric | Avalon A1446 |
|---|---|---|
| $155 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,200 |
| -$3.84 | Daily net profit | -$3.09 |
| -$1,557 | Net after 1 year | -$4,326 |
| -$2,958 | Net after 2 years | -$5,452 |
| -$4,360 | Net after 3 years | -$6,578 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1446Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A144624.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) vs Avalon A1446: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1446 is more profitable at $-3.09/day compared to $-3.84/day for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or Avalon A1446?
The Avalon A1446 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) or the Avalon A1446?
The Avalon A1446 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) and Avalon A1446 on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer T17 (40Th) runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Avalon A1446 runs at 24.5 J/TH — a difference of 30.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficacité (55.0 vs 24.5 J/TH).
