Antminer T21 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T21 | Specification | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| 190.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 460.0 TH/s |
| 3,610 W | Consommation électrique | 8,188 W |
| 19.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 17.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 14.6 kg | Weight | 20.0 kg |
| 12,317 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 27,938 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 23/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T21
Canaan Avalon A1566HA
Based on BTC price of $78,204 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA, which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 142% more hashrate (190 vs 460 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A1566HA's favour. The Antminer T21 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer T21 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 142% more hashrate (190 vs 460 TH/s)
- Antminer T21 56% better power draw (3,610 vs 8,188 W)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 6% better efficacité (19.0 vs 17.8 J/TH)
- Antminer T21 6% better noise (75.0 vs 80.0 dB)
- Antminer T21 27% better weight (14.6 vs 20.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A1566HA 127% more heat output (12,317 vs 27,938 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T21 30% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 23.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer T21 | Metric | Canaan Avalon A1566HA |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,074 |
| -$1.83 | Daily net profit | -$3.10 |
| -$4,867 | Net after 1 year | -$6,204 |
| -$5,533 | Net after 2 years | -$7,335 |
| -$6,200 | Net after 3 years | -$8,465 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T21Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1566HA17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer T21 or the Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T21 is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-3.10/day for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer T21 vs Canaan Avalon A1566HA: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer T21 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A1566HA at 80 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer T21 or Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Antminer T21 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 23/100 for the Canaan Avalon A1566HA). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer T21 and Canaan Avalon A1566HA?
The Antminer T21 runs at 19.0 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A1566HA runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 1.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficacité (19.0 vs 17.8 J/TH).
