Antminer D7 vs Antminer T21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D7 | Specification | Antminer T21 |
|---|---|---|
| 1,286.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 190.0 TH/s |
| 3,148 W | Consommation électrique | 3,610 W |
| 2,447.9 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 70 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 14.6 kg |
| 10,741 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,317 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D7
Antminer T21
Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer T21 comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 14674% more hashrate (1.3 vs 190.0 TH/s). The Antminer D7 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Antminer T21 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer T21 14674% more hashrate (1.3 vs 190.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D7 13% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,610 W)
- Antminer T21 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- Antminer D7 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.6 kg)
- Antminer T21 15% more heat output (10,741 vs 12,317 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D7 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer D7 | Metric | Antminer T21 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $4,200 |
| -$7.51 | Daily net profit | -$1.83 |
| -$5,241 | Net after 1 year | -$4,868 |
| -$7,982 | Net after 2 years | -$5,535 |
| -$10,722 | Net after 3 years | -$6,203 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D7Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T2119.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D7 vs Antminer T21: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T21 is more profitable at $-1.83/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D7 or the Antminer T21 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer T21 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer T21?
The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Antminer T21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Antminer T21 on J/TH?
The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer T21 runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 2,428.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficacité (2,447.9 vs 19.0 J/TH).
