Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T3 43T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Specification | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| 282.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 43.0 TH/s |
| 3,900 W | Consommation électrique | 2,100 W |
| 13.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 48.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 13,307 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 7,165 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 26/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A16
Innosilicon T3 43T
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A16 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 556% more hashrate (282.0 vs 43.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A16's favour. The Innosilicon T3 43T holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A16 and Innosilicon T3 43T sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A16 556% more hashrate (282.0 vs 43.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T3 43T 46% better power draw (3,900 vs 2,100 W)
- Canaan Avalon A16 72% better efficacité (13.8 vs 48.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A16 100% better weight (14.9 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A16 86% more heat output (13,307 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A16 15% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 26.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A16 | Metric | Innosilicon T3 43T |
|---|---|---|
| $4,202 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,500 |
| $0.78 | Daily net profit | -$3.49 |
| -$3,918 | Net after 1 year | -$2,775 |
| -$3,633 | Net after 2 years | -$4,051 |
| -$3,349 | Net after 3 years | -$5,326 |
| Takes ~14.8 years to pay back at current rates | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
Canaan Avalon A16$4.27/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A16Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A1613.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Innosilicon T3 43T?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A16 is more profitable at $0.78/day compared to $-3.49/day for the Innosilicon T3 43T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A16 or the Innosilicon T3 43T better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A16 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3 43T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon A16 vs Innosilicon T3 43T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon A16 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Innosilicon T3 43T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A16 and Innosilicon T3 43T?
The Canaan Avalon A16 runs at 13.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3 43T runs at 48.8 J/TH — a difference of 35.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 72% better efficacité (13.8 vs 48.8 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A16 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3 43T with...
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3 43T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
