Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Taux de hachage 50.0 TH/s Puissance 3,250 W Efficiency 65.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S

Whatsminer M60S

Taux de hachage 186.0 TH/s Puissance 3,480 W Efficiency 18.7 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Whatsminer M60S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 Specification Whatsminer M60S
50.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 186.0 TH/s
3,250 W Consommation électrique 3,480 W
65.0 J/TH Efficiency 18.7 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
11,400.0 kg Weight 14.0 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,874 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066

Daily Revenue 0.00002301 BTC $1.79
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$6.01
Monthly -$180.24
Yearly -$2,192.90

Whatsminer M60S

Daily Revenue 0.00008559 BTC $6.67
Daily Electricity -$8.35
Daily Profit -$1.69
Monthly -$50.57
Yearly -$615.24

Based on BTC price of $77,884 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M60S edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 272% more hashrate (50.0 vs 186.0 TH/s). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M60S — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 and Whatsminer M60S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M60S 272% more hashrate (50.0 vs 186.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 7% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,480 W)
  • Whatsminer M60S 71% better efficacité (65.0 vs 18.7 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60S 100% better weight (11,400.0 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Whatsminer M60S 7% more heat output (11,089 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M60S 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 Metric Whatsminer M60S
$1,255 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$6.01 Daily net profit -$1.69
-$3,448 Net after 1 year -$6,115
-$5,641 Net after 2 years -$6,730
-$7,834 Net after 3 years -$7,346
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M60S

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60S

18.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Whatsminer M60S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M60S is more profitable at $-1.69/day compared to $-6.01/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 or the Whatsminer M60S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M60S is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Whatsminer M60S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Whatsminer M60S scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1066). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 vs Whatsminer M60S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1066 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M60S runs at 18.7 J/TH — a difference of 46.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficacité (65.0 vs 18.7 J/TH).