Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

StrongU Hornbill H8

StrongU Hornbill H8

Taux de hachage 74.0 TH/s Puissance 3,330 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s Puissance 3,799 W Efficiency 14.5 J/TH

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

StrongU Hornbill H8 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
74.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 262.0 TH/s
3,330 W Consommation électrique 3,799 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 14.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 75 dB
11,500.0 kg Weight 25.5 kg
11,362 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,962 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
StrongU Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

StrongU Hornbill H8

Daily Revenue 0.00003405 BTC $2.66
Daily Electricity -$7.99
Daily Profit -$5.33
Monthly -$159.90
Yearly -$1,945.40

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Daily Revenue 0.00012057 BTC $9.43
Daily Electricity -$9.12
Daily Profit $0.31
Monthly $9.23
Yearly $112.35

Based on BTC price of $78,175 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 254% more hashrate (74.0 vs 262.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72's favour. That said, the StrongU Hornbill H8 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the StrongU Hornbill H8 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 254% more hashrate (74.0 vs 262.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU Hornbill H8 12% better power draw (3,330 vs 3,799 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 68% better efficacité (45.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 100% better weight (11,500.0 vs 25.5 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 14% more heat output (11,362 vs 12,962 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

StrongU Hornbill H8 Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M72
$1,200 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.33 Daily net profit $0.31
-$3,145 Net after 1 year +$112
-$5,091 Net after 2 years +$225
-$7,036 Net after 3 years +$337
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

$5.64/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M72

14.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is more profitable at $0.31/day compared to $-5.33/day for the StrongU Hornbill H8. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the StrongU Hornbill H8 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the StrongU Hornbill H8 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

StrongU Hornbill H8 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M72: which fits a residential setup better?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the StrongU Hornbill H8). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the StrongU Hornbill H8 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 on J/TH?

The StrongU Hornbill H8 runs at 45.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M72 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 30.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 68% better efficacité (45.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).