Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster | Specification | VOLCMINER D1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 620.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 18.0 GH/s |
| 750 W | Power Consumption | 3,500 W |
| 1,209,677.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 194,444.4 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 75 dB |
| 3,830.0 kg | Weight | 21.0 kg |
| 2,559 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,942 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithm | Scrypt |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster
VOLCMINER D1 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the VOLCMINER D1 Pro comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 2803% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster and VOLCMINER D1 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 2803% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster 79% better power draw (750 vs 3,500 W)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 84% better efficiency (1,209,677 vs 194,444 J/TH)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 99% better weight (3,830.0 vs 21.0 kg)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 367% more heat output (2,559 vs 11,942 BTU/hr)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 20% more home mining score (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster | Metric | VOLCMINER D1 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $7,850 |
| -$1.80 | Daily net profit | -$8.40 |
| -$4,157 | Net after 1 year | -$10,916 |
| -$4,814 | Net after 2 years | -$13,982 |
| -$5,471 | Net after 3 years | -$17,047 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
VOLCMINER D1 ProScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D1 Pro194,444.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster or the VOLCMINER D1 Pro?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster is more profitable at $-1.80/day compared to $-8.40/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The VOLCMINER D1 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: which fits a residential setup better?
The VOLCMINER D1 Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs VOLCMINER D1 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster runs at 1,209,677.4 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D1 Pro runs at 194,444.4 J/TH — a difference of 1,015,233.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficiency (1,209,677 vs 194,444 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster with...
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon A4+ LTCMaster vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
