Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Hashrate 815.0 GH/s Power 1,275 W Efficiency 1,564.4 J/TH
VS
Obelisk SC1 Dual

Obelisk SC1 Dual

Hashrate 1.1 TH/s Power 900 W Efficiency 818.2 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Dual

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Specification Obelisk SC1 Dual
815.0 GH/s Hashrate 1.1 TH/s
1,275 W Power Consumption 900 W
1,564.4 J/TH Efficiency 818.2 J/TH
Noise Level
4,200.0 kg Weight
4,350 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,071 BTU/hr
31/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Blake2b Algorithm Blake2b
Bitmain Manufacturer Obelisk

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000038 BTC $0.03
Daily Electricity -$3.06
Daily Profit -$3.03
Monthly -$90.92
Yearly -$1,106.19

Obelisk SC1 Dual

Daily Revenue 0.00000051 BTC $0.04
Daily Electricity -$2.16
Daily Profit -$2.12
Monthly -$63.61
Yearly -$773.95

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Obelisk SC1 Dual comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 3 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption). Where it pulls away hardest is 48% better efficiency (1,564 vs 818 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Obelisk SC1 Dual — wins on 3 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Dual diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Obelisk SC1 Dual 35% more hashrate (0.8 vs 1.1 TH/s)
  • Obelisk SC1 Dual 29% better power draw (1,275 vs 900 W)
  • Obelisk SC1 Dual 48% better efficiency (1,564 vs 818 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) 42% more heat output (4,350 vs 3,071 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) Metric Obelisk SC1 Dual
$29,718 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$3.03 Daily net profit -$2.12
-$30,824 Net after 1 year -$774
-$31,930 Net after 2 years -$1,548
-$33,037 Net after 3 years -$2,322
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Obelisk SC1 Dual

818.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or Obelisk SC1 Dual more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk SC1 Dual is more profitable at $-2.12/day compared to $-3.03/day for the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) vs Obelisk SC1 Dual: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) or the Obelisk SC1 Dual?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) and Obelisk SC1 Dual on J/TH?

The Bitmain Antminer A3 (815Gh) runs at 1,564.4 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 Dual runs at 818.2 J/TH — a difference of 746.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficiency (1,564 vs 818 J/TH).