Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 158.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,451 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,182 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 Hydro comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 4293378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 158.0 TH/s) in the Antminer S19 Hydro's favour. That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S19 Hydro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Antminer S19 Hydro 4293378% more hashrate (0.0 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,451 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer E9 Pro 7% better weight (14.2 vs 15.2 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 148% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$7.15 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$7,608 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$10,216 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$12,824 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-7.15/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S19 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,791.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 34.5 J/TH).
