Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19 Hydro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 158.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 5,451 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,599 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Antminer S19 Hydro
Based on BTC price of $79,222 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Hydro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 8827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 158.0 TH/s). The Antminer D9 claws back ground on power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer D9 and Antminer S19 Hydro sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 Hydro 8827% more hashrate (1.8 vs 158.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 48% better power draw (2,839 vs 5,451 W)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 34.5 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 6% better weight (16.1 vs 15.2 kg)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 92% more heat output (9,687 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 Hydro 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Antminer S19 Hydro |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,000 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$7.14 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$7,607 |
| -$7,925 | Net after 2 years | -$10,214 |
| -$10,388 | Net after 3 years | -$12,821 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 HydroScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 Hydro34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer D9 is more profitable at $-6.75/day compared to $-7.14/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Antminer S19 Hydro better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer D9 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer D9 or Antminer S19 Hydro?
The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D9). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Antminer S19 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,569.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 98% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 34.5 J/TH).
