Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Hashrate 9.4 TH/s Power 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S19 Hydro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Antminer S19 Hydro
9.4 TH/s Hashrate 158.0 TH/s
3,500 W Power Consumption 5,451 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
16.1 kg Weight 15.2 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,599 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000446 BTC $0.35
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.05
Monthly -$241.40
Yearly -$2,937.01

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007498 BTC $5.94
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.14
Monthly -$214.27
Yearly -$2,606.99

Based on BTC price of $79,222 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Antminer S19 Hydro wins on 5 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1581% more hashrate (9.4 vs 158.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Antminer S19 Hydro — wins on 5 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Antminer S19 Hydro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 Hydro 1581% more hashrate (9.4 vs 158.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer KS3 36% better power draw (3,500 vs 5,451 W)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 91% better efficiency (372.3 vs 34.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 6% better weight (16.1 vs 15.2 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 56% more heat output (11,942 vs 18,599 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer KS3 Metric Antminer S19 Hydro
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,000
-$8.05 Daily net profit -$7.14
-$10,937 Net after 1 year -$7,607
-$13,874 Net after 2 years -$10,214
-$16,811 Net after 3 years -$12,821
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Hydro

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Hydro

34.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Antminer S19 Hydro?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Hydro is more profitable at $-7.14/day compared to $-8.05/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Antminer S19 Hydro?

The Antminer S19 Hydro is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer KS3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S19 Hydro: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19 Hydro scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S19 Hydro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH — a difference of 337.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (372.3 vs 34.5 J/TH).