Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 293.0 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 5,567 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,995 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,051 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 7961857% more hashrate (0.0 vs 293.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 7961857% more hashrate (0.0 vs 293.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 60% better power draw (2,200 vs 5,567 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 6% better weight (14.2 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 153% more heat output (7,506 vs 18,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 10% more home mining score (40.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,059 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.70 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$2,045 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$3,032 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$4,018 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is more profitable at $-2.70/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer E9 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,807.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 19.0 J/TH).
