Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer K7 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 63.5 TH/s | Hashrate | 293.0 TH/s |
| 3,080 W | Power Consumption | 5,567 W |
| 48.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.0 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 10,509 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,995 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer K7
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). The standout gap is 361% more hashrate (63.5 vs 293.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)'s favour. The Antminer K7 claws back ground on power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 361% more hashrate (63.5 vs 293.0 TH/s)
- Antminer K7 45% better power draw (3,080 vs 5,567 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 61% better efficiency (48.5 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 4% better weight (14.0 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 81% more heat output (10,509 vs 18,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer K7 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,059 |
| -$5.08 | Daily net profit | -$2.71 |
| -$5,355 | Net after 1 year | -$2,046 |
| -$7,210 | Net after 2 years | -$3,034 |
| -$9,066 | Net after 3 years | -$4,021 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is more profitable at $-2.71/day compared to $-5.08/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer K7 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer K7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) on J/TH?
The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 61% better efficiency (48.5 vs 19.0 J/TH).
