Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 293.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 5,567 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 13.4 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,995 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 1731% more hashrate (16.0 vs 293.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer AL1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 1731% more hashrate (16.0 vs 293.0 TH/s)
- Antminer AL1 40% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,567 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 91% better efficiency (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 8% better weight (14.5 vs 13.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 66% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,995 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) 22% more home mining score (36.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,059 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$2.71 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$2,046 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$3,034 |
| -$18,193 | Net after 3 years | -$4,021 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)19.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is more profitable at $-2.71/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer AL1 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer AL1 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th)?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer AL1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP+ Hyd (293Th) runs at 19.0 J/TH — a difference of 191.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 91% better efficiency (210.0 vs 19.0 J/TH).
