Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Hashrate 100.0 TH/s Power 3,050 W Efficiency 30.5 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 100.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 3,050 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 30.5 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 13,200.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 10,407 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004602 BTC $3.64
Daily Electricity -$7.32
Daily Profit -$3.68
Monthly -$110.42
Yearly -$1,343.38

Based on BTC price of $79,088 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 2717291% more hashrate (0.0 vs 100.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 2717291% more hashrate (0.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 28% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,050 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 30.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 13,200.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) 39% more heat output (7,506 vs 10,407 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 82% more home mining score (40.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $600
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$3.68
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,943
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$3,287
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$4,630
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)

30.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) is more profitable at $-3.68/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer E9 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19j Pro (100Th) runs at 30.5 J/TH — a difference of 597,795.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 30.5 J/TH).