Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer E9 Pro

Antminer E9 Pro

Hashrate 3,680.0 MH/s Power 2,200 W Efficiency 597,826.1 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,372 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer E9 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
3,680.0 MH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
2,200 W Power Consumption 1,372 W
597,826.1 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.2 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,681 BTU/hr
40/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
EtHash Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer E9 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$5.28
Monthly -$158.40
Yearly -$1,927.15

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000664 BTC $0.53
Daily Electricity -$3.29
Daily Profit -$2.77
Monthly -$82.95
Yearly -$1,009.27

Based on BTC price of $79,427 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 98.0 J/TH). The Antminer E9 Pro holds the edge in home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 380335% more hashrate (0.0 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 38% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,372 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 100% better weight (14.2 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 60% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,681 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer E9 Pro 29% more home mining score (40.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer E9 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
$3,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$5.28 Daily net profit -$2.77
-$4,927 Net after 1 year -$1,074
-$6,854 Net after 2 years -$2,084
-$8,781 Net after 3 years -$3,093
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer E9 Pro

Score: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.77/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 597,728.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 98.0 J/TH).