Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 1,372 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 98.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 4,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,681 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,097 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH). That said, the Antminer KS3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 49% more hashrate (9.4 vs 14.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 61% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,372 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 4,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 155% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,681 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $65 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$2.78 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$1,081 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$2,097 |
| -$16,823 | Net after 3 years | -$3,113 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)98.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.78/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 274.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficiency (372.3 vs 98.0 J/TH).
