Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Hashrate 14.0 TH/s Power 1,372 W Efficiency 98.0 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 14.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 1,372 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 98.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,681 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00003013 BTC $2.38
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.01
Monthly -$150.26
Yearly -$1,828.22

Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000664 BTC $0.53
Daily Electricity -$3.29
Daily Profit -$2.77
Monthly -$83.02
Yearly -$1,010.09

Based on BTC price of $79,087 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer K7, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 354% more hashrate (63.5 vs 14.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and price-performance. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer K7 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer K7 354% more hashrate (63.5 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) 55% better power draw (3,080 vs 1,372 W)
  • Antminer K7 51% better efficiency (48.5 vs 98.0 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 4,200.0 kg)
  • Antminer K7 124% more heat output (10,509 vs 4,681 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 16% more home mining score (36.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$5.01 Daily net profit -$2.77
-$5,328 Net after 1 year -$1,075
-$7,156 Net after 2 years -$2,085
-$8,985 Net after 3 years -$3,095
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer K7

48.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.77/day compared to $-5.01/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9 (14Th) runs at 98.0 J/TH — a difference of 49.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 51% better efficiency (48.5 vs 98.0 J/TH).