Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S9j
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Antminer S9j |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Hashrate | 14.5 TH/s |
| 2,200 W | Power Consumption | 1,350 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 93.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 4.2 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 83/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Antminer S9j
Based on BTC price of $79,268 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S9j edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). The standout gap is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 93.1 J/TH) in the Antminer S9j's favour. That said, the Antminer E9 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Antminer S9j actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer S9j 393922% more hashrate (0.0 vs 14.5 TH/s)
- Antminer S9j 39% better power draw (2,200 vs 1,350 W)
- Antminer S9j 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 93.1 J/TH)
- Antminer E9 Pro 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer S9j 70% better weight (14.2 vs 4.2 kg)
- Antminer E9 Pro 63% more heat output (7,506 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 108% more home mining score (40.0 vs 83.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Antminer S9j |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$2.69 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$984 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$1,967 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$2,951 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S9j93.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S9j?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9j is more profitable at $-2.69/day compared to $-5.28/day for the Antminer E9 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Antminer S9j better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer E9 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9j at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer E9 Pro or Antminer S9j?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 40/100 for the Antminer E9 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Antminer S9j: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 597,733.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficiency (597,826.1 vs 93.1 J/TH).
