Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S9j
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Antminer S9j |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 14.5 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 1,350 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 93.1 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | 76 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 4.2 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,606 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 83/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Antminer S9j
Based on BTC price of $79,240 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S9j edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, home mining score). Where it pulls away hardest is 75% better efficiency (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH). The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Antminer S9j sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S9j 54% more hashrate (9.4 vs 14.5 TH/s)
- Antminer S9j 61% better power draw (3,500 vs 1,350 W)
- Antminer S9j 75% better efficiency (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 1% better noise (75.0 vs 76.0 dB)
- Antminer S9j 74% better weight (16.1 vs 4.2 kg)
- Antminer KS3 159% more heat output (11,942 vs 4,606 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S9j 131% more home mining score (36.0 vs 83.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Antminer S9j |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.05 | Daily net profit | -$2.69 |
| -$10,937 | Net after 1 year | -$984 |
| -$13,874 | Net after 2 years | -$1,967 |
| -$16,811 | Net after 3 years | -$2,951 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S9jScore: 83/100. 76 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S9j93.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S9j: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S9j is more profitable at $-2.69/day compared to $-8.05/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Antminer S9j?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Antminer S9j at 76 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S9j: which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer S9j scores 83/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer KS3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Antminer S9j: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Antminer S9j runs at 93.1 J/TH — a difference of 279.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficiency (372.3 vs 93.1 J/TH).
