Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Power Consumption | 3,150 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th), which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). The standout gap is 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 37.5 J/TH) in the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)'s favour. The Antminer KS3 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 794% more hashrate (9.4 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 10% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,150 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer KS3 11% more heat output (11,942 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $179 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$4.51 |
| -$10,941 | Net after 1 year | -$1,823 |
| -$13,882 | Net after 2 years | -$3,468 |
| -$16,824 | Net after 3 years | -$5,112 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) is more profitable at $-4.51/day compared to $-8.06/day for the Antminer KS3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer KS3 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?
The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 334.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficiency (372.3 vs 37.5 J/TH).
