Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer AL1 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 16.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 84.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Power Consumption | 3,150 W |
| 210.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 37.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 14.5 kg | Weight | 14,200.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 10,748 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake3 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer AL1
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH). The Antminer AL1 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 425% more hashrate (16.0 vs 84.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 6% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,150 W)
- Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH)
- Antminer AL1 100% better weight (14.5 vs 14,200.0 kg)
- Antminer AL1 7% more heat output (11,464 vs 10,748 BTU/hr)
- Antminer AL1 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer AL1 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $179 |
| -$7.48 | Daily net profit | -$4.51 |
| -$12,731 | Net after 1 year | -$1,823 |
| -$15,462 | Net after 2 years | -$3,468 |
| -$18,193 | Net after 3 years | -$5,112 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer AL1Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)37.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) is more profitable at $-4.51/day compared to $-7.48/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer AL1 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)?
The Antminer AL1 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer T19 (84Th) runs at 37.5 J/TH — a difference of 172.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 82% better efficiency (210.0 vs 37.5 J/TH).
