Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer R4

Bitmain Antminer R4

Hashrate 8.7 TH/s Power 845 W Efficiency 97.1 J/TH
VS
Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Hashrate 17.2 TH/s Power 1,570 W Efficiency 91.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer R4 Specification Innosilicon T2 Terminator
8.7 TH/s Hashrate 17.2 TH/s
845 W Power Consumption 1,570 W
97.1 J/TH Efficiency 91.3 J/TH
Noise Level
2,500.0 kg Weight 7,500.0 kg
2,883 BTU/hr BTU Output 5,357 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Innosilicon

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer R4

Daily Revenue 0.00000400 BTC $0.32
Daily Electricity -$2.03
Daily Profit -$1.71
Monthly -$51.34
Yearly -$624.68

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

Daily Revenue 0.00000792 BTC $0.63
Daily Electricity -$3.77
Daily Profit -$3.14
Monthly -$94.27
Yearly -$1,146.90

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Innosilicon T2 Terminator edges it: 2 of 3 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 98% more hashrate (8.7 vs 17.2 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer R4 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Innosilicon T2 Terminator — wins on 2 of 3 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer R4 and Innosilicon T2 Terminator diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 98% more hashrate (8.7 vs 17.2 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 46% better power draw (845 vs 1,570 W)
  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 6% better efficiency (97.1 vs 91.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer R4 67% better weight (2,500 vs 7,500 kg)
  • Innosilicon T2 Terminator 86% more heat output (2,883 vs 5,357 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer R4 Metric Innosilicon T2 Terminator
Upfront cost (MSRP) $850
-$1.71 Daily net profit -$3.14
-$625 Net after 1 year -$1,997
-$1,249 Net after 2 years -$3,144
-$1,874 Net after 3 years -$4,291
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Innosilicon T2 Terminator

91.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Innosilicon T2 Terminator more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer R4 is more profitable at $-1.71/day compared to $-3.14/day for the Innosilicon T2 Terminator. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer R4 or the Innosilicon T2 Terminator better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer R4 or Innosilicon T2 Terminator?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Bitmain Antminer R4 vs Innosilicon T2 Terminator: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer R4 runs at 97.1 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Terminator runs at 91.3 J/TH — a difference of 5.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 6% better efficiency (97.1 vs 91.3 J/TH).