Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 95.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 191.0 TH/s |
| 3,250 W | Power Consumption | 5,253 W |
| 34.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 27.5 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | — |
| 14,500.0 kg | Weight | 15.2 kg |
| 11,089 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 17,923 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)
Based on BTC price of $79,086 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficiency, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 101% more hashrate (95.0 vs 191.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) claws back ground on power consumption and home mining score and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) sit on each measurable spec:
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 101% more hashrate (95.0 vs 191.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 38% better power draw (3,250 vs 5,253 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 20% better efficiency (34.2 vs 27.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 15.2 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) 62% more heat output (11,089 vs 17,923 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 38% more home mining score (22.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $215 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,242 |
| -$4.34 | Daily net profit | -$5.66 |
| -$1,800 | Net after 1 year | -$3,306 |
| -$3,385 | Net after 2 years | -$5,371 |
| -$4,970 | Net after 3 years | -$7,435 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)Score: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)27.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) is more profitable at $-4.34/day compared to $-5.66/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th): which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH — a difference of 6.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 20% better efficiency (34.2 vs 27.5 J/TH).
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) with...
Compare Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) with...
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer AL1
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer D7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer D9
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer E9 Pro
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer K7
- Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd. (191Th) vs Antminer KS3
