Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer K7

Antminer K7

Hashrate 63.5 TH/s Power 3,080 W Efficiency 48.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Hashrate 95.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer K7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
63.5 TH/s Hashrate 95.0 TH/s
3,080 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
48.5 J/TH Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.0 kg Weight 14,500.0 kg
10,509 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
Eaglesong Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer K7

Daily Revenue 0.00003013 BTC $2.39
Daily Electricity -$7.39
Daily Profit -$5.01
Monthly -$150.15
Yearly -$1,826.86

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004508 BTC $3.57
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.23
Monthly -$126.87
Yearly -$1,543.60

Based on BTC price of $79,210 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) edges it: 3 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). The standout gap is 50% more hashrate (63.5 vs 95.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)'s favour. The Antminer K7 holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 50% more hashrate (63.5 vs 95.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer K7 5% better power draw (3,080 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 29% better efficiency (48.5 vs 34.2 J/TH)
  • Antminer K7 100% better weight (14.0 vs 14,500.0 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 6% more heat output (10,509 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer K7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer K7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
$3,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $215
-$5.01 Daily net profit -$4.23
-$5,327 Net after 1 year -$1,759
-$7,154 Net after 2 years -$3,302
-$8,981 Net after 3 years -$4,846
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer K7

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

34.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer K7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) is more profitable at $-4.23/day compared to $-5.01/day for the Antminer K7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer K7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer K7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer K7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer K7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)?

The Antminer K7 runs at 48.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH — a difference of 14.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficiency (48.5 vs 34.2 J/TH).