Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Hydro

Antminer S19 Hydro

Hashrate 158.0 TH/s Power 5,451 W Efficiency 34.5 J/TH
VS
NerdNOS

NerdNOS

Hashrate 500.0 GH/s Power 12 W Efficiency 24.0 J/TH

Antminer S19 Hydro vs NerdNOS

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Hydro Specification NerdNOS
158.0 TH/s Hashrate 500.0 GH/s
5,451 W Power Consumption 12 W
34.5 J/TH Efficiency 24.0 J/TH
50 dB Noise Level 30 dB
15.2 kg Weight 0.2 kg
18,599 BTU/hr BTU Output 41 BTU/hr
44/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Hydro

Daily Revenue 0.00007271 BTC $5.75
Daily Electricity -$13.08
Daily Profit -$7.33
Monthly -$220.01
Yearly -$2,676.76

NerdNOS

Daily Revenue 0.00000023 BTC $0.02
Daily Electricity -$0.03
Daily Profit -$0.01
Monthly -$0.32
Yearly -$3.87

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the NerdNOS wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 100% better power draw (5,451.0 vs 12.0 W) in the NerdNOS's favour. The Antminer S19 Hydro claws back ground on hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdNOS — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Hydro and NerdNOS sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 Hydro 31500% more hashrate (158.0 vs 0.5 TH/s)
  • NerdNOS 100% better power draw (5,451.0 vs 12.0 W)
  • NerdNOS 30% better efficiency (34.5 vs 24.0 J/TH)
  • NerdNOS 40% better noise (50.0 vs 30.0 dB)
  • NerdNOS 99% better weight (15.2 vs 0.2 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Hydro 45374% more heat output (18,598.8 vs 40.9 BTU/hr)
  • NerdNOS 59% more home mining score (44.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19 Hydro Metric NerdNOS
$5,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $59
-$7.33 Daily net profit -$0.01
-$7,677 Net after 1 year -$63
-$10,354 Net after 2 years -$67
-$13,030 Net after 3 years -$71
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdNOS

Score: 70/100. 30 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdNOS

24.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer S19 Hydro or NerdNOS more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdNOS is more profitable at $-0.01/day compared to $-7.33/day for the Antminer S19 Hydro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19 Hydro vs NerdNOS: which runs at a lower noise level?

The NerdNOS is quieter at 30 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Hydro at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Hydro or NerdNOS?

The NerdNOS scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Antminer S19 Hydro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 Hydro vs NerdNOS: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 Hydro runs at 34.5 J/TH while the NerdNOS runs at 24.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 30% better efficiency (34.5 vs 24.0 J/TH).