Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Hashrate 198.0 TH/s Power 5,445 W Efficiency 27.5 J/TH
VS
Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Hashrate 194.0 TH/s Power 3,647 W Efficiency 18.8 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Specification Canaan Avalon A15-194T
198.0 TH/s Hashrate 194.0 TH/s
5,445 W Power Consumption 3,647 W
27.5 J/TH Efficiency 18.8 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
17,500.0 kg Weight 12.8 kg
18,578 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,444 BTU/hr
16/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009112 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$13.07
Daily Profit -$5.87
Monthly -$176.01
Yearly -$2,141.42

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Daily Revenue 0.00008928 BTC $7.06
Daily Electricity -$8.75
Daily Profit -$1.70
Monthly -$50.92
Yearly -$619.47

Based on BTC price of $79,032 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, power consumption, home mining score, noise level). Where it pulls away hardest is 33% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,647 W). That said, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Canaan Avalon A15-194T — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Canaan Avalon A15-194T diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 2% more hashrate (198 vs 194 TH/s)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 33% better power draw (5,445 vs 3,647 W)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 32% better efficiency (27.5 vs 18.8 J/TH)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 100% better weight (17,500.0 vs 12.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) 49% more heat output (18,578 vs 12,444 BTU/hr)
  • Canaan Avalon A15-194T 88% more home mining score (16.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) Metric Canaan Avalon A15-194T
$1,141 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,749
-$5.87 Daily net profit -$1.70
-$3,282 Net after 1 year -$3,368
-$5,424 Net after 2 years -$3,988
-$7,565 Net after 3 years -$4,607
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan Avalon A15-194T

18.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or the Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15-194T is more profitable at $-1.70/day compared to $-5.87/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) vs Canaan Avalon A15-194T: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) or Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Canaan Avalon A15-194T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) and Canaan Avalon A15-194T?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 Pro+ Hyd (198Th) runs at 27.5 J/TH while the Canaan Avalon A15-194T runs at 18.8 J/TH — a difference of 8.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficiency (27.5 vs 18.8 J/TH).