Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19 Pro

Antminer S19 Pro

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Hashrate 200.0 TH/s Power 3,550 W Efficiency 17.8 J/TH

Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19 Pro Specification Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
110.0 TH/s Hashrate 200.0 TH/s
3,250 W Power Consumption 3,550 W
29.6 J/TH Efficiency 17.8 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 14.2 kg
11,089 BTU/hr BTU Output 12,113 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 16/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005062 BTC $4.01
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.79
Monthly -$113.81
Yearly -$1,384.73

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.28
Daily Electricity -$8.52
Daily Profit -$1.24
Monthly -$37.08
Yearly -$451.12

Based on BTC price of $79,143 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) wins on 3 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 82% more hashrate (110 vs 200 TH/s). That said, the Antminer S19 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) — wins on 3 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 Pro and Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 82% more hashrate (110 vs 200 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 8% better power draw (3,250 vs 3,550 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 40% better efficiency (29.6 vs 17.8 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 1% better weight (14.4 vs 14.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) 9% more heat output (11,089 vs 12,113 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 425% more home mining score (84.0 vs 16.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S19 Pro Metric Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,076
-$3.79 Daily net profit -$1.24
-$3,885 Net after 1 year -$1,527
-$5,269 Net after 2 years -$1,978
-$6,654 Net after 3 years -$2,429
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)

17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) is more profitable at $-1.24/day compared to $-3.79/day for the Antminer S19 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer S19 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer S19 Pro is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 Pro or Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)?

The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer S19 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S21 (200Th) runs at 17.8 J/TH — a difference of 11.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 40% better efficiency (29.6 vs 17.8 J/TH).