Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro

Antminer S19 Pro

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Antminer S19 Pro
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 110.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.4 kg Weight 14.4 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.27
Yearly -$2,740.75

Antminer S19 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005062 BTC $3.96
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.18
Yearly -$1,401.39

Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 Pro edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 8454% more hashrate (1.3 vs 110.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D7 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Antminer S19 Pro actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S19 Pro 8454% more hashrate (1.3 vs 110.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer D7 3% better power draw (3,148 vs 3,250 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 29.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 7% better noise (70.0 vs 75.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 3% more heat output (10,741 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 133% more home mining score (36.0 vs 84.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Antminer S19 Pro
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$3.84
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$3,901
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$5,303
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$6,704
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19 Pro

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro

29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 Pro is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Antminer S19 Pro?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Antminer S19 Pro at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer D7 or the Antminer S19 Pro?

The Antminer S19 Pro scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 36/100 for the Antminer D7). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Antminer D7 vs Antminer S19 Pro: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Antminer S19 Pro runs at 29.6 J/TH — a difference of 2,418.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 29.6 J/TH).