Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S17 Pro

Antminer S17 Pro

Hashrate 56.0 TH/s Power 2,212 W Efficiency 39.5 J/TH
VS
Antminer S19 Pro

Antminer S19 Pro

Hashrate 110.0 TH/s Power 3,250 W Efficiency 29.6 J/TH

Antminer S17 Pro vs Antminer S19 Pro

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S17 Pro Specification Antminer S19 Pro
56.0 TH/s Hashrate 110.0 TH/s
2,212 W Power Consumption 3,250 W
39.5 J/TH Efficiency 29.6 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
9.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
7,547 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 84/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S17 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.01
Daily Electricity -$5.31
Daily Profit -$3.30
Monthly -$99.00
Yearly -$1,204.47

Antminer S19 Pro

Daily Revenue 0.00005062 BTC $3.95
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$3.85
Monthly -$115.62
Yearly -$1,406.69

Based on BTC price of $77,954 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The Pro flagships of two consecutive Bitmain generations. The S17 Pro pushed the limits of its era, while the S19 Pro set a new baseline.

The S19 Pro's generational leap in efficiency and hashrate makes it the clear winner. The S17 Pro is now firmly in legacy territory, best suited for space heating or running in regions with nearly free electricity.

Winner: Antminer S19 Pro — A full generation of chip improvements delivers dramatically better efficiency

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S17 Pro and Antminer S19 Pro sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S19 Pro 96% more hashrate (56.0 vs 110.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 32% better power draw (2,212 vs 3,250 W)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 25% better efficiency (39.5 vs 29.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer S17 Pro 34% better weight (9.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer S19 Pro 47% more heat output (7,547 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S17 Pro Metric Antminer S19 Pro
Upfront cost (MSRP) $2,500
-$3.30 Daily net profit -$3.85
-$1,204 Net after 1 year -$3,907
-$2,409 Net after 2 years -$5,313
-$3,613 Net after 3 years -$6,720
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S19 Pro

29.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big is the efficiency gap between these two?

The S19 Pro achieves roughly 29.5 J/TH versus the S17 Pro at around 39.5 J/TH — a gap of about 25% that translates directly to higher profitability.

Can an S17 Pro be converted to a Space Heater?

Absolutely. The S17 Pro is a popular candidate for D-Central's Space Heater conversion due to its high wattage and low secondary-market price.