Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Specification | Antminer S19 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| 134.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 255.0 TH/s |
| 2,881 W | Power Consumption | 5,304 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 20.8 J/TH |
| — | Noise Level | 50 dB |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 13.1 kg |
| 9,830 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,097 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer S19 XP Hyd edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 90% more hashrate (134 vs 255 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer S19 XP Hyd sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 90% more hashrate (134 vs 255 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 46% better power draw (2,881 vs 5,304 W)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 3% better efficiency (21.5 vs 20.8 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 9% better weight (14.4 vs 13.1 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 84% more heat output (9,830 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% more home mining score (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) | Metric | Antminer S19 XP Hyd |
|---|---|---|
| $483 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $6,500 |
| -$2.04 | Daily net profit | -$3.45 |
| -$1,226 | Net after 1 year | -$7,758 |
| -$1,969 | Net after 2 years | -$9,015 |
| -$2,712 | Net after 3 years | -$10,273 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP Hyd20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) vs Antminer S19 XP Hyd: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-3.45/day for the Antminer S19 XP Hyd. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or the Antminer S19 XP Hyd better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) or Antminer S19 XP Hyd?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) and Antminer S19 XP Hyd on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH — a difference of 0.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 3% better efficiency (21.5 vs 20.8 J/TH).
