Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer D9 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| 1,770.0 GH/s | Hashrate | 134.0 TH/s |
| 2,839 W | Power Consumption | 2,881 W |
| 1,604.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 21.5 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 14.4 kg |
| 9,687 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,830 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| X11 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer D9
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 7471% more hashrate (1.8 vs 134.0 TH/s). That said, the Antminer D9 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins power consumption and home mining score and noise level. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Antminer D9 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 7471% more hashrate (1.8 vs 134.0 TH/s)
- Antminer D9 1% better power draw (2,839 vs 2,881 W)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 21.5 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 11% better weight (16.1 vs 14.4 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 1% more heat output (9,687 vs 9,830 BTU/hr)
- Antminer D9 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Antminer D9 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $483 |
| -$6.75 | Daily net profit | -$2.04 |
| -$5,463 | Net after 1 year | -$1,228 |
| -$7,927 | Net after 2 years | -$1,973 |
| -$10,390 | Net after 3 years | -$2,718 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer D9Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-6.75/day for the Antminer D9. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer D9 or the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Antminer D9 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer D9 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer D9 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer D9 runs at 1,604.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 1,582.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (1,604.0 vs 21.5 J/TH).
