Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer D7

Antminer D7

Hashrate 1,286.0 GH/s Power 3,148 W Efficiency 2,447.9 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Hashrate 134.0 TH/s Power 2,881 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer D7 Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
1,286.0 GH/s Hashrate 134.0 TH/s
3,148 W Power Consumption 2,881 W
2,447.9 J/TH Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
70 dB Noise Level
14.4 kg Weight 14.4 kg
10,741 BTU/hr BTU Output 9,830 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
X11 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer D7

Daily Revenue 0.00000059 BTC $0.05
Daily Electricity -$7.56
Daily Profit -$7.51
Monthly -$225.25
Yearly -$2,740.58

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

Daily Revenue 0.00006166 BTC $4.87
Daily Electricity -$6.91
Daily Profit -$2.04
Monthly -$61.24
Yearly -$745.05

Based on BTC price of $79,027 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, power consumption, price-performance). Its biggest concrete edge: 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH). The Antminer D7 claws back ground on home mining score and noise level. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 10320% more hashrate (1.3 vs 134.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 8% better power draw (3,148 vs 2,881 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer D7 9% more heat output (10,741 vs 9,830 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer D7 64% more home mining score (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer D7 Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)
$2,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $483
-$7.51 Daily net profit -$2.04
-$5,241 Net after 1 year -$1,228
-$7,981 Net after 2 years -$1,973
-$10,722 Net after 3 years -$2,718
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer D7

Score: 36/100. 70 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)

21.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) is more profitable at $-2.04/day compared to $-7.51/day for the Antminer D7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer D7 or Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)?

The Antminer D7 is quieter at 70 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer D7 vs Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer D7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer D7 and Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) on J/TH?

The Antminer D7 runs at 2,447.9 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (134Th/s) runs at 21.5 J/TH — a difference of 2,426.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 99% better efficiency (2,447.9 vs 21.5 J/TH).