Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Hashrate 140.0 TH/s Power 3,010 W Efficiency 21.5 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23

Bitmain Antminer S23

Hashrate 318.0 TH/s Power 3,498 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S23
140.0 TH/s Hashrate 318.0 TH/s
3,010 W Power Consumption 3,498 W
21.5 J/TH Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
Noise Level 75 dB
14,500.0 kg Weight 14.5 kg
10,270 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,935 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00006443 BTC $5.09
Daily Electricity -$7.22
Daily Profit -$2.13
Monthly -$63.90
Yearly -$777.49

Bitmain Antminer S23

Daily Revenue 0.00014634 BTC $11.57
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit $3.18
Monthly $95.26
Yearly $1,158.94

Based on BTC price of $79,066 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Based on our multi-factor analysis, the Bitmain Antminer S23 wins on 4 of 6 factors (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). The standout gap is 127% more hashrate (140 vs 318 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S23's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) claws back ground on power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) and Bitmain Antminer S23 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 127% more hashrate (140 vs 318 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) 14% better power draw (3,010 vs 3,498 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 49% better efficiency (21.5 vs 11.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 100% better weight (14,500.0 vs 14.5 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 16% more heat output (10,270 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 64% more home mining score (22.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S23
$522 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,999
-$2.13 Daily net profit $3.18
-$1,299 Net after 1 year -$3,840
-$2,077 Net after 2 years -$2,681
-$2,854 Net after 3 years -$1,522
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.3 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23

$5.31/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S23

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.18/day compared to $-2.13/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or Bitmain Antminer S23?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S23?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S23: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S19 XP (140Th) runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 10.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficiency (21.5 vs 11.0 J/TH).