Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer AL1

Antminer AL1

Hashrate 16.0 TH/s Power 3,360 W Efficiency 210.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23

Bitmain Antminer S23

Hashrate 318.0 TH/s Power 3,498 W Efficiency 11.0 J/TH

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S23

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer AL1 Specification Bitmain Antminer S23
16.0 TH/s Hashrate 318.0 TH/s
3,360 W Power Consumption 3,498 W
210.0 J/TH Efficiency 11.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 75 dB
14.5 kg Weight 14.5 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,935 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Blake3 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer AL1

Daily Revenue 0.00000736 BTC $0.58
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$7.49
Monthly -$224.65
Yearly -$2,733.24

Bitmain Antminer S23

Daily Revenue 0.00014634 BTC $11.44
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit $3.05
Monthly $91.39
Yearly $1,111.88

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 1888% more hashrate (16.0 vs 318.0 TH/s). The Antminer AL1 holds the edge in power consumption. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 — wins on 3 of 4 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer AL1 and Bitmain Antminer S23 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 1888% more hashrate (16.0 vs 318.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer AL1 4% better power draw (3,360 vs 3,498 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 11.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 4% more heat output (11,464 vs 11,935 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer AL1 Metric Bitmain Antminer S23
$10,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,999
-$7.49 Daily net profit $3.05
-$12,733 Net after 1 year -$3,887
-$15,466 Net after 2 years -$2,775
-$18,200 Net after 3 years -$1,663
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~4.5 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23

$10.53/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23

11.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S23 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 is more profitable at $3.05/day compared to $-7.49/day for the Antminer AL1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S23?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer AL1 or Bitmain Antminer S23?

Both miners score similarly on our Home Mining Score. Consider your specific constraints (noise tolerance, available power, heat needs) to decide.

Antminer AL1 vs Bitmain Antminer S23: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Antminer AL1 runs at 210.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 runs at 11.0 J/TH — a difference of 199.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 95% better efficiency (210.0 vs 11.0 J/TH).