Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| 255.0 TH/s | Hashrate | 68.0 TH/s |
| 5,304 W | Power Consumption | 3,360 W |
| 20.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 49.4 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Noise Level | — |
| 13.1 kg | Weight | 12,500.0 kg |
| 18,097 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,464 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithm | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer S19 XP Hyd
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Based on BTC price of $79,115 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficiency, hashrate, home mining score, noise level). Its biggest concrete edge: 275% more hashrate (255.0 vs 68.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S holds the edge in power consumption and price-performance. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19 XP Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 275% more hashrate (255.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 37% better power draw (5,304 vs 3,360 W)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 58% better efficiency (20.8 vs 49.4 J/TH)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% better weight (13.1 vs 12,500.0 kg)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 58% more heat output (18,097 vs 11,464 BTU/hr)
- Antminer S19 XP Hyd 100% more home mining score (44.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer S19 XP Hyd | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M20S |
|---|---|---|
| $6,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $66 |
| -$3.45 | Daily net profit | -$5.59 |
| -$7,758 | Net after 1 year | -$2,106 |
| -$9,015 | Net after 2 years | -$4,145 |
| -$10,273 | Net after 3 years | -$6,185 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer S19 XP HydScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer S19 XP Hyd20.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd is more profitable at $-3.45/day compared to $-5.59/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer S19 XP Hyd vs MicroBT Whatsminer M20S: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Antminer S19 XP Hyd or MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Antminer S19 XP Hyd and MicroBT Whatsminer M20S?
The Antminer S19 XP Hyd runs at 20.8 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH — a difference of 28.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 58% better efficiency (20.8 vs 49.4 J/TH).
