Skip to content

We're upgrading our operations to serve you better. Orders ship as usual from Laval, QC. Questions? Contact us

Bitcoin accepted at checkout  |  Ships from Laval, QC, Canada  |  Expert support since 2016

Antminer S19j

Antminer S19j

Hashrate 90.0 TH/s Power 3,100 W Efficiency 34.4 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Hashrate 442.0 TH/s Power 5,304 W Efficiency 12.0 J/TH

Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S19j Specification Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
90.0 TH/s Hashrate 442.0 TH/s
3,100 W Power Consumption 5,304 W
34.4 J/TH Efficiency 12.0 J/TH
75 dB Noise Level 50 dB
13.0 kg Weight 17.2 kg
10,577 BTU/hr BTU Output 18,097 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithm SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S19j

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.28
Daily Electricity -$7.44
Daily Profit -$4.16
Monthly -$124.94
Yearly -$1,520.09

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00020340 BTC $16.09
Daily Electricity -$12.73
Daily Profit $3.36
Monthly $100.68
Yearly $1,225.00

Based on BTC price of $79,084 and current network difficulty as of May 15, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficiency, hashrate, noise level, price-performance). Where it pulls away hardest is 391% more hashrate (90.0 vs 442.0 TH/s). The Antminer S19j holds the edge in power consumption and home mining score. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) — wins on 4 of 6 factors

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S19j and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 391% more hashrate (90.0 vs 442.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer S19j 42% better power draw (3,100 vs 5,304 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 65% better efficiency (34.4 vs 12.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer S19j 24% better weight (13.0 vs 17.2 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) 71% more heat output (10,577 vs 18,097 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer S19j 91% more home mining score (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer S19j Metric Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)
$2,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,800
-$4.16 Daily net profit $3.36
-$3,520 Net after 1 year -$7,575
-$5,040 Net after 2 years -$6,350
-$6,560 Net after 3 years -$5,125
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~7.2 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

$7.52/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer S19j

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)

12.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is more profitable at $3.36/day compared to $-4.16/day for the Antminer S19j. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which runs at a lower noise level?

The Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer S19j at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer S19j vs Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer S19j scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer S19j and Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) on J/TH?

The Antminer S19j runs at 34.4 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S23 Immersion (442Th) runs at 12.0 J/TH — a difference of 22.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficiency (34.4 vs 12.0 J/TH).